PRIVACY POLICY


Wilmaridge Pty. Ltd. (Direct Paper) respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Privacy Act"). The purpose of this document is to set out Direct Paper policy in relation to the collection, use, holding, disclosure and access of personal information relating to an individual held by Direct Paper Supplies.


COLLECTION


Direct Paper may collect personal information about an individual when the individual uses our website, mobile application services, engages our services, communicates with us, applies for employment with us or performs work at our direction. We typically collect this information directly from the individual, their business or through referrals. The type of information we collect will generally be limited to:



PURPOSE & USE


Direct Paper Supplies collects information to assist it to perform its business functions and activities. These may include, without limitation:


HOLDING & SECURITY


Direct Paper takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Direct Paper retains information for so long as is reasonable for business purposes or as permitted or required by law. Subject to any legal requirements Direct Paper will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected, in accordance with this policy.


DISCLOSURE


Direct Paper will only disclose personal information in limited circumstances including:


COOKIES


Cookies are a short message sent by our web server to your web browser which identify your browser from others. The message sends a copy back to the server indicating if you have visited before, therefore co-ordinating your access throughout the website. If you choose not to accept cookies, the settings on your web browser can be altered to inform you each time a cookie is sent.

When visiting or downloading from our website, information is recorded by our Internet Service Provider in relation to your visit. Your internet address, domain name (eg. .com; com.au, .gov), date and time of visit, pages accessed/downloaded and type of browser used are logged and recorded as statistics.


ACCESS


On request by a person Direct Paper will take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes and how it collects, holds and uses and discloses that information. Direct Paper will only deny a request for access or limit access where permitted under the Privacy Act.

If an individual can establish that personal information held by Direct Paper about the individual is not accurate, complete and up to date, Direct Paper will take reasonable steps to correct the information.


CONSENT


Unless advised to the contrary Direct Paper assumes that individuals who provide personal information Direct Paper consent to the management of such information in accordance with this policy.


MODIFICATION


Direct Paper reserves the right to modify this policy from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting the amended policy to our website.


FURTHER INFORMATION, QUERIES & COMPLAINTS


If you require further information regarding this policy or have any privacy related queries or complaints, please contact: our Privacy Officer on (03) 8586 6222